Schedule

OCTOBER 17TH
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Children's Lit: Stories Guaranteed to Make You a Genius, a Prankster and Maybe a Prankster Genius

with Jon Scieszka, Mac Barnett, Jory John

Moderator: Scott Seeley

Auditorium
OCTOBER 17TH
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Event Start Off

with DJ Tony

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Comic Books: Free Speech in Sequential Art

with Shawn Fillbach, Matt Fillbach, Katherine Keller, Deb Aoki

Moderator: Levia Hayes

Readers' Tent 1
OCTOBER 17TH
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

One Step Forward, Two Steps Back: Race and Ethnicity in the 21st Century

with Bert Ashe, Tim Hernandez, Oksana Marafioti, Melody Moezzi

Moderator: Claytee White

Room 125
OCTOBER 17TH
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Industry Insights: Trends and Innovations in Publishing

with Jessie Humphries, Lee Goldberg, Anthony Curtis, Greg Blake Miller

Moderator: Paul Papa

Room 140
OCTOBER 17TH
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Ain't Afraid of No Ghost

with Ammi-Joan Paquette, Christine Hayes, Anne Nesbet

Moderator: Janet Fox

Readers' Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Giving Teens a Voice

with E.E. Charlton-Trujillo, Conrad Wesselhoeft, Lindsay Lane, Jennifer Caloyeras, Katie Van Ark, Tim Wynne-Jones

Moderator: Erin E. Moulton

YA Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.

Storytelling

with Ken Lamug

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
10:15 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.

Music and Storytelling

with Ralph's World

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Storytelling

with Laura Koehler & Jake Parker

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
10:55 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.

Music Preformance

with The Not Its

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
11:10 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.

Storytelling

with Daniel Kirk

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

In the Wake of Success: In Conversation with Laura McBride

with Laura McBride

Interviewer: Andrew Kiraly

Auditorium
OCTOBER 17TH
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Industry Insights: Local Literary Journals

with Gregory Robinson, Jocelyn Kelly, Brett Finlayson, Erica Vital-Lazare

Moderator: James Joseph

Readers' Tent 1
OCTOBER 17TH
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Do Issues Matter?: Style and Substance in the 2016 Election

with Steve Hayward, Molly Ball, Michael Green

Moderator: Steve Sebelius

Room 125
OCTOBER 17TH
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Recyling, Upcycling and Theft: Poets in Conversation with Poetry

with Claudia Keelan, Olivia Clare, Laura Mullen, Gregory Crosby

Moderator: Andrew Nicholson

Room 140
OCTOBER 17TH
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Princesses in Another Guise

with Ammi-Joan Paquette, Susan Meyer, Jennifer Zeigler, Jennifer Caloyeras

Moderator: Kirsten Cappy

Readers' Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

This Game Is a Fight to the Death

with Conrad Wesselhoeft, Jeanne Ryan, Brian Yansky

Moderator: Erin E. Moulton

YA Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
11:40 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.

Music and Storytelling

with Jose-Luis Orozco

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.

Storytelling

with Kenn Nesbitt

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
12:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Welcome and reading

with Councilman Coffin

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
12:20 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Storytelling

with Mac Barnett

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Mystery and Crime: Secrets and Lies

with Betsy Thornton, Tod Goldberg, Lee Goldberg

Moderator: Lee Barnes

Auditorium
OCTOBER 17TH
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

MIDDLE GRADE MASHUP

with Jim Averbeck, Stacia Deutsch, Laurel Gale, Toni Gallagher and Francess Sackett

Moderator: Scott Bly

Readers’ Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Engaging Prose: Form, Function and That Special Something

with Maile Chapman, Cris Mazza, Tim Hernandez, Kris Saknussemm

Moderator: Dawn-Michelle Baude

Readers' Tent 1
OCTOBER 17TH
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

The Free Speech Battleground: From Paris to the Digital Frontier

with Gene Policinski, Leslie Griffin, Hal Berghel

Moderator: Stephen Bates

Room 125
OCTOBER 17TH
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Industry Insights: The Art and Business of Blogging

with Steve Hayward, Mercedes Yardley, Brian Schuck

Moderator: Andy Wang

Room 140
OCTOBER 17TH
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

This is Who We Are: Identity, Geography and the new Latin@ YA Literature

with Isabel Quintero, Rene Perez, Claudia Martinez

Moderator: J.L. Powers

YA Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
12:40 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.

Music Preformance

with The Not Its

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
12:55 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.

Storytelling

with Jon Scieszka

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.

Music and Storytelling

with Jose-Luis Orozco

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
1:30 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.

Storytelling

with Jory John

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Literary Nonfiction: The Elegance of the Truth

with Mike Sager, Dinah Lenney, Bert Ashe, Josh Shenk

Moderator: Gregory Crosby

Auditorium
OCTOBER 17TH
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

A Bipolar Life: In Conversation with Melody Moezzi

with Melody Moezzi

Interviewer: Heidi Kyser

Readers' Tent 1
OCTOBER 17TH
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

The Old West Dies Hard: Reshaping the Narrative in the American West

with Mary Sojourner, Bill Fox, Michael Green, Sally Denton

Moderator: Geoff Schumacher

Room 125
OCTOBER 17TH
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

At-Risk Summer: A Film Screening & Discussion

with E.E. Charlton-Trujillo

Moderator: Kirsten Cappy

Room 140
OCTOBER 17TH
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Romance: Getting to the Heart of the Matter

with Vicki-Ann Bush, Michelle Reilly, Jodi Thomas

Moderator: Angela Thornton

Readers' Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

It's No Fantasy

with J. Anderson Coats, Jeanne Ryan, A.J. Paquette, Brian Yansky, Amber Garr

Moderator: Ammi-Joan Paquette

YA Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
2:05 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Storytelling

with Kathryn Gibbs Davis

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
2:05 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Music and Storytelling

with Ralph's World

Children's Performance Stage
OCTOBER 17TH
2:30 - Wrap Up

Children's Preformance Closing

with DJ Tony

OCTOBER 17TH
OCTOBER 17TH
2:35 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Storytelling

with Ammi-Joan Paquette

Storytelling Tent
OCTOBER 17TH
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

The Voice of the Mojave: Nevada Humanities Presents Claire Vaye Watkins

with Claire Vaye Watkins

Interviewer: Gailmarie Pahmeier

Auditorium
OCTOBER 17TH
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Industry Insights: Writing About Food

with Brock Radke, Greg Thilmont, Grace Bascos

Moderator: Andy Wang

Readers' Tent 1
OCTOBER 17TH
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Ripped from the Headlines: True Tales of Crime and Punishment

with Nick Schou, Cathy Scott, Rebecca Morris, Walter Kirn

Moderator: Tod Goldberg

Room 125
OCTOBER 17TH
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

What's Old Is New: Embracing the Classics Today

with John Bowers, Eric Rasmussen

Moderator: Scott Dickensheets

Room 140
OCTOBER 17TH
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Love and Longing

with Lindsay Lane, Jeanne Ryan, Janet Fox, Katie Van Ark, Tim Wynne-Jones

Moderator: Jennifer Zeigler

YA Tent 2
OCTOBER 17TH
4:05 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Crystal Bookmark Award

with Brief talks by new BMI director, new R-J publisher

Auditorium
OCTOBER 17TH
4:15 p.m.- 5:30 p.m.

Closing Keynote

with Colum McCann

Auditorium